Richmond.gov.uk
My Account

Community Heroes' Awards 2020 winners and nominees

The winners and nominees for the 2020 Community Heroes’ Awards have now been announced. The awards categories are:

Award nominations

We have received 204 nominations for this year's awards, highlighting all those people, groups and businesses who are willing to go above and beyond the call of duty to deliver the highest level of support and assistance within their community. This year’s awards also took on the additional role of acknowledging the many people who stepped up in a huge local response to the COVID-19 pandemic.

A judging committee made up of Councillors, local voluntary sector leaders and council officers reviewed all the nominations and have now announced the shortlisted winners.  

All of the shortlisted have been written to, and while we are currently unable to host an in-person celebration event, COVID-19 guidance allowing we hope to do so towards the end of the year.

The below list summarises all the winners and those that were nominated.

Certificate of commendation

It was agreed by our judging panel that for the following categories, no shortlist could be decided due to the sheer volume of outstanding nominations received this year for the following categories. In these cases, all nominees will receive a certificate of commendation.  

These categories are: 

  • Helping hands 
  • Outstanding volunteer 
  • Young person achievement 

View Virtual event programme for Community Heroes Awards 2020 (pdf, 5.1 MB) to meet all the winners and nominees.

Winners and nominees

Business contribution in the community

Winner: The Angel & Crown 

Highly Commended: Richmond Rugby Club

Shortlisted:

  • Kew Convenience Store
  • Squire’s Food & Wine
  • Meet and Deep Newsagents

Nominees:

  • Sidra Lebanese Restaurant 
  • Haymarket Media Group
  • Start Up Richmond
  • The Sussex Arms
  • East Sheen Micro Bakery 
  • Half Backs Rugby
  • The Waterman’s Arms

Community group of the year

Winner: Richmond upon Thames Neighbourhood Care Groups

Highly Commended: Tag Youth Club for Disabled Young People 

Shortlisted:

  • Crossroads Care COVID volunteer arm 
  • Hampton & Richmond Borough Football Club  
  • Mothers Against Muggings

Nominees:

  • Age UK Richmond
  • FISH
  • Hampton Helpers
  • Kew Neighbourhood Association
  • Leaving Care Team, AfC
  • Lynda Murray, Richmond Good Neighbours
  • Marble Hill Volunteers
  • Mylifefilms Charity
  • The Inspired Hub, Hampton
  • Teddington and Hampton Wick Voluntary Care Group
  • The Beavers Trust
  • Whitton network

Community project of the year

Winner: Spade gardening project

Highly Commended: Sheddington

Shortlisted:

  • Jackie Haigh, Share & Care Collective 
  • Mark Jopling,  Save Udney Park
  • Kew Sew Scrubs

Nominees:

  • Barnes Children’s Literature Festival 
  • Caitlin Limmer, Bearcat running club
  • Dan- The Tobacco Road Boys
  • Mark Jopling
  • Melissa Gillings, The Christmas Beaver Box campaign
  • Park Lane Stables, Pony visits
  • Queen's Road Art Project 
  • Barnes Film Festival

Environmental award

Winner: Ian George Andrews

Highly Commended: Michael Hildesley

Shortlisted:

  • Let's go outside and learn
  • Goodgym Richmond 

Helping hands

Winner: Ginny Spittle

Nominees:

  • Alison Henderson
  • Alison Jayne Macedo
  • Andrea Dodo
  • Bryony Duckitt
  • Charles (Chaz) Wiltshire
  • Jackie and neighbours
  • Charlie Jones 
  • Clare McNeish
  • Dom Palacio
  • Gill Butler
  • Ginny Spittle
  • Hayley Merrett
  • Judith Emslie
  • Kelly Meadows 
  • Mo Walker
  • Mrs Sharon Brewer
  • Nick Botting 
  • Patti (No last name given)
  • Petra Sale
  • Rosa Marquez
  • Tamra Cave
  • Vanessa Clark

Lifetime achievement

Winner: Howard Greenwood

Highly Commended: Bunny Farnell-Watson

Shortlisted:

  • Paul Leonard
  • Angela Roberts 
  • Perminder Singh Tamana

Nominees:

  • Giles Hobart - For his work with TFL’s riverboat service and with TAG youth club for disabled young people
  • Jean Loveland - For her work setting up Ham parade market, with the SPADE gardening project and the Ham Fair and Forum committees
  • Paula and William Mortimer - For their work with FiSH neighbourhood care, Castelnau Community Centre, Barnes Community Association and Barnes Literary Society
  • Peter Davenport - For his work setting up and leading Richmond Health Walks
  • Peter Willan - Trustee of The Richmond Society and Chair of Richmond Heathrow Campaign
  • Sandra Sullivan - For her work as a brownie leader in Ham and Petersham
  • Mary Noyes - District commissioner of the 2nd Kew Brownie Pack as Brown Owl Leader and leading music activities at St. Luke’s Church
  • Sue Garner - For taking over the facilitation of the Richmond Mental Health Support Group for mental health carers.

Outstanding sporting achievement

Winner: Richmond Parkrun Organisers (Andy Caie, with Francesca Creasy, Michael Glazebrook, David Pennell and Ally Pickard)

Highly Commended: Simon Griffiths

Shortlisted:

  • Gavin Ainsby
  • Eamonn Newell

Outstanding volunteer

All nominees will receive a certificate of commendation.

Nominees:

  • Abi Fisher - For her work with the Kingston and Richmond Youth Council
  • Alison & Kevin Sears -  For their work with the National Autistic Society
  • Andrew White -  For volunteering with the charity SPEAR
  • Anita Capewell - For volunteering with charity GoodGym
  • Barbara Lingle Elliott - For being instrumental in the creation of the charity Mothers Against Muggings
  • Brenda and Keith Martin - For being lead volunteers for Richmond Foodbank's operation at Whitton Community Centre
  • Brian Garcia - For his work as a volunteer debt advisor at Richmond AID
  • Christine Walker - For volunteering at the Teddington Theatre Club for over 16 years
  • Colin Thih - For volunteering with Richmond Good Neighbours
  • David Linnette - For his work as chair of Kew Village Market
  • Dr Rebecca Butler - For her work as a volunteer literacy tutor at Saint Elizabeth’s Catholic Primary School and Saint Richard Reynolds Catholic College
  • Elizabeth Foster - Volunteering at Teddington & Hampton Wick Voluntary Care, Homelink and as an NHS Responder
  • Elliot Harding - For providing support to young people aged 14 to 18 by becoming a BuddyUp volunteer
  • Felicity Barkus - For setting up the charity Mothers Against Muggings with Barbara Lingle-Elliott (nominated separately)
  • Firas Ali - Governor of The Vineyard Secondary School, supporting refugee families and volunteering at Ham Youth Centre
  • Gary Williams - For delivering PPE on behalf of the local CCG to doctor’s surgeries across the borough as a volunteer with RUILS
  • Hirsh Cashdan - For volunteering for the Judaism for local schools programme 
  • Jacqueline Maceacharn - Volunteering with RUILS, Teddington
  • Lisa Ross - For turning the OSO Arts Centre in Barnes into a kitchen that made and delivered meals to the vulnerable in the local community
  • Jane Maxwell - For volunteering with the Greenwood Community Centre
  • John Burton - An IT volunteer at Age UK Richmond, helping older people to get online
  • John Coles - For volunteering with Ham & Petersham SOS
  • Jon Porter - For volunteering to deliver PPE with RUILS
  • Joseph Moran - For volunteering with St John’s Ambulance
  • Judi Braddock - For volunteering with the  Kew Neighbourhood Association
  • Julia Westgarth - For setting up the Twickenham branch of the Hygiene Bank
  • Kathy Bravery - Volunteering as a member of Richmond AID
  • Kay Day - For running an elder person’s club on her estate and helping the vulnerable
  • Kris Millican - For volunteering with Richmond Good Neighbours
  • Lailah Kigozi - For voluntarily delivering food for local residents as well as being a key worker helping the vulnerable in his day job
  • Laurence Presland - For volunteering with the People Hive Charity 
  • Louise Mathias - Volunteer walk leader with the Walking for Health scheme
  • Lucy Arrowsmith - For volunteering with the Otakar Kraus Music Trust 
  • Margaret Saunders - For volunteering with FiSH neighbourhood care group
  • Millie Spencer - For volunteering with Achieving for Children
  • Mrs Joan Gibson - For volunteering and setting up the Friends of Heathfield Recreation ground
  • Mrs Susan Nixon - Volunteering in various capacities such as The Vineyard food back, Food depot at Whitton, Kew Neighbourhood Association and Christian aid collection
  • Nity Raj - Event Director at the Old Deer Park Parkrun since early 2019
  • Penny Vegting - For volunteering for Richmond Good Neighbours
  • Peter and Ann Boyle - Volunteers for Crossway Pregnancy Crisis Centre
  • Rosemary Marston - For volunteering as a befriender with Richmond AID
  • Rosie Goodall - For fundraising for the stolen defibrillator from the Essex House Surgery Wall in Barnes
  • Rosie Taylor-Davis - For volunteering with Kew Sews Scrubs leading a group of volunteers to sew and supply tens of thousands of scrubs, and masks to NHS workers in the local area
  • Sally Long - For volunteering with Richmond Good Neighbours
  • Sarah Noble - For volunteering as a food hub coordinator with Richmond AID
  • Sheila Treadaway - For volunteering to source donations of material for volunteers to cut out and sew to make PPE for the frontline
  • Shailja Gulia - For arranging free online meditation and yoga sessions every week for members of her community during the pandemic
  • Sophie-Lia White - For volunteering with the charity You Can Change
  • Stephen Cunningham - For volunteering to help residents in his community at Fulmer Close, in Hampton with PA housing and tackling issues such as anti-social behaviour
  • Therese Rebeiz - For volunteering in many capacities including at Kew Gardens, as landscaping director for the 25-acre Ham Riverside Lands estate and at a community gardening club in Ham
  • Tony Weller - For volunteering at Richmond AID and with the SPADE gardening project
  • Tracey Bonsey - For volunteering at the foodbank in Whitton Community Centre
  • Ute Barclay - A volunteer advisor at Richmond AID for several years

Trustee of the year

Winners: Robert Bollen

Highly commended: Sue Howes

Shortlisted: 

  • Simon Danciger
  • Valerie Munro
  • Claudine McCreadie 

Nominees:

  • Lisa Jones
  • Peter Willan

Young person achievement

Highly commended: The Kingston and Richmond Youth Council

All nominees will receive a certificate of commendation.

Nominees:

  • Huyen Thi Phan
  • Jack and Ethan Weissenborn and Jack Lewis
  • Jayden Thomas
  • Saffron Elizabeth Cockerton-Rai
  • George Muderack
  • Josie O'Connell
  • Isabella Topley
  • Daralis Mavale 
  • Kamran Ojeda-Haririan
  • James Hunter

Updated: 02 July 2021